International Law: General Resources

Prior volumes of this index are held in the law library; however, this index is no longer current in print form. The Index to Legal Periodicals and Books is located in Row 61 on the third floor of the law library. Alternatively, researchers can use the link to access the Index online. The online version is current and regularly maintained.

Prior volumes of this index are available in print from the Detroit Mercy Law Library, and can be found in Row 61 on the third floor. This publication is no longer available in print, but is currently maintained through this database.

This is an excellent resource that can be used to locate titles and citations to foreign periodicals. Each volume is arranged with a subject index, geographical index, book review index, and author index. This series is no longer being maintained in print; however, it is available from HeinOnline beginning with 1985.

This is a multi-volume set that includes a nicely organized subject index. Each volume is dedicated to a specific set of letter combinations (i.e., to located environmental law materials, consult the DI-FE volume). The set is current through 2017. The ICLL is fully bilingual, and offers comprehensive coverage of Canadian secondary legal literature.

JSTOR (also known as Journal Storage) includes journals from a wide variety of disciplines.

SSRN has articles in 20 core subject areas, including the Legal Scholarship Network. This database is free, and offers abstract and title search features. Abstracts provide helpful glimpses of the articles, and researchers can use the one-click download feature to access relevant articles. This database does include working papers, which may help researchers stay on top of current scholarship in their area.

Online version of CIS. Includes .pdf files of legislative materials. This is a very comprehensive database and includes excellent access to CRS (Congressional Research Service) Reports.

This database is sponsored through the University of North Texas and is a comprehensive compilation of CRS reports. The site's aim is to provide integrated, searchable access to many of the full-text CRS reports that have been available at a variety of different web sites since 1990.

The Detroit Mercy Law Library is able to offer content through databases maintained by the McNichols campus. There is a wide variety of journals and indexes that may benefit you in your research.

Want to locate additional databases? Click here for links to more databases offered by the Detroit Mercy Law Library.